data protection declaration

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

Voltlage-Weese, 25 May 2018

This data protection declaration describes the personal data that is collected or generated (processed) when you use this website. It also explains how your personal data is used, passed on and protected and what options you have with regard to your personal data and how you can contact us


CONTACT DATA

The responsible data controller/authorities according to the data protection law,
in particular according to the European General Data Protection Regulation (DGDPR):


Provider
bema GmbH Maschinenfabrik

Recker Straße 16
49599 Voltlage-Weese
Germany
Managing Director: Sonja Koopmann
Phone: +49 5467 92090
datenschutz@kehrmaschine.de

Contact data of the responsible authorities regarding this website
The data protection authority of the  federal state (Bundesland) of Lower Saxony (Germany).
Prinzenstr. 5
30159 Hanover
Germany
Phone: 05 11/120-45 00
Fax: 05 11/120-45 99
poststelle@lfd.niedersachsen.de
www.lfd.niedersachsen.de

Questions addressed to our data protection officer
If you have any questions regarding data protection, please send us an email or
contact our responsible data protection offices directly:
Care-Office UG (limited liability)
Kollegienwall 15
49074 Osnabrück
Germany
datenschutz@care-office.de
www.care-office.de
 

YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • In accordance with Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to request information about your personal data processed by us to the extent described therein;
  • In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to request immediate correction of incorrect or complete personal data stored by us;
  • In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data stored with us, unless further processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information; - to fulfil a legal obligation; - for reasons of public interest or - to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • In accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted, if – you dispute the correctness of the data; - processing of your personal data is unlawful, but you refuse to have it deleted; - we no longer need the data, but you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or - you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Article 21 GDPR;
  • In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, current and machine-readable format or to request its transfer to another person responsible;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR. As a rule, you may contact the supervisory authority at your usual place of residence or workplace or at our company headquarters.

You may contact your local supervisory authority concerning a complaint at any time. Your competent supervisory authority depends on your federal state (Bundesland) of residence, your work or the alleged infringement. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) and their addresses are available at:  https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html
 

DATA COLLECTION

Collection of general information when visiting our website
When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar information. This is information which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person. This information is technically necessary in order to correctly provide the content you have requested from our website and is mandatory when using the Internet. In particular, such information is processed for the following purposes:

  • to ensure trouble-free connection to the website,
  • to ensure easy use of our website,
  • to evaluate system security and stability
  • and for other administrative purposes.

Processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest arising from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. We do not use your data to draw any conclusions about you personally. Recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, the contract processor. Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us to optimize our website and the technology involved.
 

PURPOSE

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties
We process your personal data for the purposes stated in this data protection declaration only. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned in this declaration. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent,
  • processing is required to process a contract with you,
  • processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation,
  • processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and if there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data.

Since our products are sold exclusively via our sales partners, your data (e.g. from the contact form) will be passed on to the responsible bema sales partner in the country or region. 

 

CONTACT FORM

We collect personal data when you contact us (e.g. via our contact form or by e-mail). Personal data in this case are your name, your e-mail address, your telephone number and your address. Mandatory fields are marked as such, because in these cases we need the data to process your contact and you cannot send the contact message without this information. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. We use the data you provide in accordance with art. 6 par. 1 p. 1 lit. b GDPR to process your inquiries. After processing of the contract is completed, your data will be restricted for further processing and deleted after expiry of the storage periods required by tax and commercial law, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, if this is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.


JOB APPLICATIONS

In the following we would like to explain to you how we process your personal data in the context of a job application:
By sending us your application documents, you agree that bema GmbH Maschinenfabrik may collect, process and use the data you have provided to us for the purpose of processing your application and that you accept our general data protection regulations. Your personal data will be made available to the responsible staff or managers as part of our internal selection process. Your data will not be passed on to third parties outside bema GmbH Maschinenfabrik. You have a right of revocation at any time to the consents given to us and the right to information, correction or deletion of your data saved with us. Your personal data will be deleted six months after completion of the application process. In case of unsolicited applications after 12 month. Documents sent by mail will be returned to you accordingly. This shall not apply, if legal provisions prevent deletion, if further storage is necessary for the purpose of providing evidence or if you have expressly agreed to longer storage


DELETION AND BLOCKING OF DATA

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as provided for in the various storage periods provided for by law. As soon as the respective purpose or these deadlines end/recede, the corresponding data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with legal regulations.


COOKIES

To make visiting our website attractive to you and to enable you to use certain functions, to display suitable products or for market research purposes, we use so-called cookies on various web pages. This helps to safeguard our legitimate interests in an optimised presentation of our offer in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR, which predominate in the context of a balancing of interests. Cookies are small text files that are automatically stored on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal device and enable us to recognize your browser at your next visit (persistent cookies). You can see the duration of storage in the overview in the cookie settings of your web browser.

You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Each browser manages the cookie settings differently. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You will find this information for the respective browsers at the following links:

If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.?


SSL ENCRYPTION
In order to ensure the security of your data during transmission, we use the current state of the art of
encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.


USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (hereafter referred to as: Google). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will previously be truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Community. Only in exceptional cases, the complete IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide the website operator with further services associated with website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Other related services will then be provided based on the use of the website and the Internet. Processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You may object to cookies being used by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that by doing so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You may also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you may prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our web pages by clicking on this link  Google Analytics deactivate
An opt-out cookie will then be installed on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data for this website and for this browser in future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.


USE OF GOOGLE MAPS

This website uses Google Maps API to display geographical information visually. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data relating to the use of map functions by visitors. For more information on Google's data processing, please refer to the Google Data Protection Regulation. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the Data Protection Centre.


EMBEDDED YOUTUBE VIDEOS

On some of our websites, we embed YouTube videos. YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA is the operator of the corresponding plug-ins. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. YouTube will be informed which pages you visit. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand. If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour. If you have disabled cookies for the Google Ad program, you will not have to reckon with such cookies when viewing YouTube videos. YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the saving of cookies in your browser. Further information on data protection at "YouTube" can be found in the provider's data protection declaration under: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy


EMBEDDED  VIMEO VIDEOS
When you visit a page with the Vimeo plugin, a connection to Vimeo servers is established. Vimeo will be informed of the pages you visit. If you are logged into your Vimeo account, Vimeo can associate your surfing behaviour with you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account beforehand. When a Vimeo video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour. If you have disabled the storage of cookies for the Google-Ad software, you will not have to deal with such cookies when watching Vimeo videos either. However, Vimeo also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you will have to block the storage of cookies in your browser. Further information on data processing and data protection by Vimeo is available at: https://vimeo.com/privacy
 

CHANGES IN OUR DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration to ensure that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply to you when revisiting our website.