PRIVACY NOTICE

Voltlage-Weese, 12 November 2021

This Privacy Policy describes the personal data that are collected or generated (processed) when you use this website. It also explains how your personal data are used, passed on and protected and which options you have with regard to your personal data and how you can contact us.

CONTACT DATA

Controller

Controller within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Provider
bema GmbH Maschinenfabrik
Recker Straße 16
49599 Voltlage-Weese
Germany
Managing Director: Sonja Koopmann
Telephone: +49  546792090
datenschutz@kehrmaschine.de

Supervisory Authority

Contact data of the competent supervisory authority for this website

Die Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Niedersachsen
(State Commissioner for Data Protection of Lower Saxony)

Prinzenstr. 5
30159 Hannover
Telephone: 05 11/120-45 00
Telefax: 05 11/120-45 99
poststelle@lfd.niedersachsen.de
http://www.lfd.niedersachsen.de

Data Protection Officer

Questions to the Data Protection Officer
When you have questions related to data protection, please send us an e-mail
or turn directly to the person responsible for data protection in our organisation:

Care-Office UG (limited liability)
Weißenburger Str. 2a
49076 Osnabrück
Germany
datenschutz@care-office.de
www.care-office.de

YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECT

You can assert your rights as data subject under the above-stated contact either vis-à-vis the person responsible or vis-à-vis the Data Protection Officer.

  • Pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to obtain information about the personal data processed by us.
  • Pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning you that are stored by us.
  • Pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to erasure of your personal data that are stored by us, unless further processing is required for one of the following reasons:
    • In connection with legal claims (establishing/assertion/defence)
    • For compliance with a legal obligation
    • For exercising the right of freedom of expression / information
    • For reasons of public interest
  • Pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR, you have the right to restriction of your personal data that are stored by us to the extent one of the following criteria has been met:
    • You contest the accuracy of your data
    • You oppose the erasure of your data in case of unlawful processing
    • You still need the data due to legal claims (establishing /assertion/defence) while we, however, would erase them because we do no longer need them
    • You have objected to processing pursuant to Article 21 GDPR

 

Your right to object to data collection in special cases as well as to direct marketing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR in detail

If processing should be based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6 (1) GDPR, you can object to the processing at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation. Such objection applies also to profiling, if any. You can gather the respective legal basis of the individual processing from this Privacy Notice.
In the event of an objection, we will stop the processing of the respective data; excepted from the above are compelling legitimate grounds proven by us to you when such compelling legitimate grounds override your interests / rights / freedoms or when the respective processing serves the establishing, assertion or defence of legal claims (cf. objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR).

If we should process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you can object to such processing at any time; this includes also profiling made for direct marketing purposes.

In the event of an objection to direct marketing, we will stop the processing of the respective data (cf. objection pursuant to Art. 21 (2) GDPR).

  • Pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to request from us a file of your personal data stored by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Furthermore, you have the right to transmit those data to another controller.
  • If we process your data on the basis of a consent you have given, you can revoke such consent at any time with effect for the future.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority according to Art. 77 GDPR. To this end, you can contact either the supervisory authority at your habitual residence, at the seat of your enterprise or at your place of work or the supervisory authority competent for this website. You can find a list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) and their addresses under: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

DATA COLLECTION

Collection of general information while visiting our website

When you access our website, there will be automatically collected information of a general nature. That information (server log files) includes for example your IP address, the kind of your web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider and the like. We do not use that information to draw conclusions about your person. It is technically required for correctly delivering the contents of websites requested by you and necessarily accrues when using the internet. It is in particular processed for the following purposes:

  • Problem-free use of the website is ensured.
  • The data are analysed to guarantee system security and system stability.
  • Ensuring of the establishment of your connection to the website.
  • For administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interests pursued for the above-mentioned purposes of data collection pursuant to Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR. Recipients of the data are only the controller and processors, if applicable.
We may statistically analyse anonymous information of this kind in order to optimise our web presence and the underlying technology.
Without collecting your IP address, we can either not or only incompletely guarantee the service or the mode of functioning of this website, respectively. Therefore, any objection is excluded.

 

Note on Transmission of Data to the USA

On our website, there are integrated, among others, tools from companies based in the USA. When those tools are active, your personal data may be transmitted to the US servers of the respective companies. We point to the fact that the USA is not a secure third country under EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to deliver personal data to security authorities without you as data subject having the possibility to take legal action against it.
Therefore, it cannot be excluded that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, analyse and permanently store your data located on US servers for surveillance purposes. We do not have any influence on such processing activities.

PURPOSE

Purposes of data processing by Controller and third parties

We process your personal data exclusively for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Notice. There is no transmission of your personal data to third parties for any purposes other than the mentioned purposes. We only pass your personal data on to third parties when:

  • You have given your express consent to it.
  • The processing is required for handling a contract with you.
  • The processing is required for the fulfilment of a legal obligation.
  • The processing is necessary for safeguarding legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have a predominating interest worth protection in the non-passing-on of your data.

 

Contact forms, entering into contact and general information on data collection

We collect / store / process personal data when you communicate them to us within the scope of entering into contact with us (e.g. by contact form, application, telephone, telefax, or e-mail).
This means data such as your name, your address, your e-mail address or telephone number and the content of your inquiry.
On contact / application forms and other forms, we mark obligatory fields that are absolutely necessary for the purpose of entering into contact. Please find the exact data collected on the respective forms.
When your inquiry is connected with the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measure, the processing is based on Art. 6 (1) point (b) GDPR.
In all other cases, processing is based on our legitimate interest in an effective handling of your solicitation (Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) point (a) GDPR), provided it was requested.
The data transmitted by you by way of contact inquiries will be kept by us, unless:

  • You ask us to erase them
  • You revoke your consent
  • The purpose of storage of the data ceases to exist (e.g. after completed settling of your solicitation)

Compellingly legal provisions, such as legal preservation periods, remain unaffected by the above.
Once we have completely settled the matter (or the resulting contract), the data will be restricted with regard to further / other processing. After expiry of possible preservation periods based on provisions under tax or commercial law, the data will be erased, unless you have expressly consented to further utilisation or we reserve legally permissible further utilisation according to this Notice.

 

Job Applications

By sending your application documents, you give your consent that bema GmbH Maschinenfabrik is allowed to collect, process and use the data transmitted by you to us for the purpose of handling the application and you accept our privacy policy. Within the framework of the internal selection procedure, your personal data will be made available to the competent officials and executives. There is no passing-on of your data to any third parties outside bema GmbH Maschinenfabrik.
ou will, at any time, have the right to revoke consents given to us and the right to get information, to rectification or erasure of your data stored by us. Your personal data are generally erased six months after conclusion of your application procedure. In case of unsolicited job applications, they are erased after 12 months. Documents set by post will be respectively returned to you. This does not apply to the extent provisions of law preclude erasure, further storage is required for giving evidence, or you have expressly consented to extended storage.

 

Third parties to whom we transmit your data

Since our products are exclusively distributed via sales partners, your data (e.g. from the contact form) are transmitted to the competent bema sales partner of the respective country and/or region.

 

Press / Media Center

We can make the services of the bema.cloud available to registered users only. In case of a registration, we ask you for personal data that are required for the respective service. On every visit to our web pages, we moreover collect the technical data required for the operation of our offer. The data are only transmitted to third parties when they are required for technical support purposes and/or for legal claims in case of abuse. The consent can be revoked at bema GmbH Maschinenfabrik at any time. In such case, however, the right of utilisation will end as well.

 

Cookies

Um den Besuch unserer Website attraktiv zu gestalten und die Nutzung bestimmter Funktionen zu ermöglichen oder um passende Produkte anzuzeigen, verwenden wir auf verschiedenen Seiten sogenannte Cookies. Dies dient der Wahrung unserer im Rahmen einer Interessenabwägung überwiegenden berechtigten Interessen an einer optimierten Darstellung unseres Angebots gemäß Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Cookies sind kleine Textdateien, die automatisch auf Ihrem Endgerät gespeichert werden. Einige der von uns verwendeten Cookies werden nach Ende der Browser-Sitzung, also nach Schließen Ihres Browsers, wieder gelöscht (sog. Sitzungs-Cookies). Andere Cookies verbleiben auf Ihrem Endgerät und ermöglichen uns, Ihren Browser beim nächsten Besuch wiederzuerkennen (persistente Cookies). Die Dauer der Speicherung können Sie der Übersicht in den Cookie-Einstellungen Ihres Webbrowsers entnehmen.
Zudem helfen uns Partner dabei unser Website-Angebot zu optimieren. Auch zu diesem Zweck werden u. U. Cookies gesetzt. Die Verarbeitungen Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu diesen Zwecken geschehen auf Grundlage einer Einwilligung nach Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Informationen über die einzelnen Cookies, Ihre Einwilligung und eine Möglichkeit Ihre Einwilligung für die Zukunft zu widerrufen finden Sie hier:

Cookie settings

You can generally set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the placing of cookies. Moreover, you can set your browser in such a way that you can individually decide on the acceptance of a cookie. Beyond that, you can use a browser setting to generally exclude the acceptance of certain cookies. Since every browser differs with regard to cookie administration, please get further information from the help menu of your browser. For the commonly used browsers, you can find further information under the following links:

Please be aware that, when not accepting or excluding certain cookies, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

We point out that changes in the settings always refer to the respective browser only. If you use different browsers, the settings must be separately changed, too. Beyond that, you can erase cookies from your storage medium at any time. Further information in this connection can be found in the help function of your browser or operating system.

 

Use of Microsoft Advertising

This website uses the advertising program Microsoft Advertising of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA for performing our on-line marketing activities. With its help, it is possible for us to place advertisements when Bing, Yahoo! and LinkedIn are used if they appear to be of interest for the searcher.
Moreover, the integrated Conversion Tracking allows us to learn how successful individual advertising measures are.
For this purpose, Microsoft collects data on the interaction of our website. Microsoft stores cookies on the visitor's terminal device. These, however, identify a specific browser on a specific terminal device and do not serve to identify a natural person.
Microsoft Advertising is used on the basis of Art. 6 (1) point (a) GDPR; you can revoke this consent at any time.
Further information on data protection at Microsoft can be found here:
https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement
At Microsoft, data transmission into third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular into the USA) is based on the standard contract clauses approved by the EU Commission. You can find further details here: 
https://ec.europa.eu/germany/news/20210604-datentransfers-eu_de.
You can prevent the storage of said cookies by a respective setting of your browser software; but we make you aware that, in such case, it may occur that not all functions of this website can be fully used by you. Moreover, you can prevent the collection of the data (incl. your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website by Microsoft and the processing of such data by Microsoft. You can find further information here: 
https://account.microsoft.com/privacy/ad-settings/signedout.

 

Use of Google Ads (formerly Google Adwords)

This website uses Google Ads Conversion for displaying advertisements (Google Ads) on other websites that are of interest for the respective visitor of the site. We also use it to determine how successful individual advertising measures are.
The advertising (Google Ads) is delivered by servers of Google (Ad Server). To make success measurement and assignment work, we use Ad Server cookies.
When you have been directed to our web offer via a Google Ad, Google will in addition place a cookie on your device.
These cookies usually are valid for 30 days and do not serve to directly identify a natural person, but to collect analysis values in an anonymous form (usually number, frequency and time of the Ad Impressions as well as opt-out messages, if any).
These cookies enable Google to recognise the internet browser. In this connection, we do not collect and process any personal data, but receive anonymous statistical analyses from Google. These allow us to achieve the above-mentioned objectives.
Due to the marketing tools used, your browser will automatically establish a direct connection to the server of Google. We do not have any influence on the scope and the further use of the data collected by Google when using this tool and therefore inform you in accordance with our state of knowledge: With the integration of Ads Conversion, Google receives the information that you have called the respective part of our web presence or clicked on one of our advertisements. If you are registered with a service of Google, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even when you are not registered with Google or you have not logged in, it is possible that the provider finds out your IP address and stores it.

 

Use of Google Ads Remarketing

This website uses the Google Ads Remarketing function. This allows us to offer visitors of our website advertisements on external websites based on their respective interests. For this purpose, the user interaction of our website is analysed.
Google stores cookies on the visitor's terminal device. These, however, identify a specific browser on a specific terminal device and do not serve to identify a natural person. The use of Google Ads Remarketing is based on Art. 6 (1) point (a) GDPR; you can revoke this consent at any time.
Further information on data protection at Google can be found here:
http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy and https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html.
As an alternative, you can visit the website of Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) under http://www.networkadvertising.org.
Transmissions to third countries are possible. As appropriate safeguards, there have been concluded so-called standard contract clauses according to Art. 46 GDPR. Further information in this connection can be found here:
https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/dataprotection/data-transfers-outside-eu_de and here https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.
You can prevent the storage of said cookies by a respective setting of your browser software; but we make you aware that, in such case, it may occur that not all functions of this website can be fully used by you. Moreover, you can prevent the collection of the data (incl. your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website by Google and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in that is available under the following link: 
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and allow that your use of the website can be analysed. The information generated by the cookie on your use of this website usually is transmitted to a server of Google in the USA and stored there. The use of Google Analytics is based on Art. 6 (1) point (a) GDPR; you can revoke this consent at any time.
The data transmission into the USA is based on the standard contract clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: 
https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.
Due to the activation of the IP anonymization function on this website, your IP address will be shortened within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before its processing by Google. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is transmitted to a server of Google in the USA and is shortened there. By order of the Controller, Google will use these data to analyse your use of the website, prepare reports on the activities on the website, and provide the controller with further services connected with the use of website and internet. The IP address transmitted by you within this scope will not be merged with other data of Google.
You can prevent the storage of said cookies by a respective setting of your browser software; but we make you aware that, in such case, it may occur that not all functions of this website can be fully used by you. Moreover, you can prevent the collection of the data (incl. your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website by Google and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in that is available under the following link: 
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Further information on the handling of personal data by Google Analytics can be found in Google's privacy policy under:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

 

Commissioned Data Processing

We fully implement the directives of the German data protection authorities in the use of Google Analytics. Therefore, we have entered into a data processing agreement with Google.

 

Use of Demographic Characteristics

We use the Google Analytics function "Demographics" to show you adequate advertisements from the Google network.
There can be generated reports containing statements about age, sex and interests of the site visitors. They come from advertisements tailored to interests and from visitor data of third-party providers. They cannot be assigned to a natural person. On request, you can deactivate this function in the advertising settings of your Google account - forbidding the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the item "objection to data collection".

 

Time of Storage

Google erases or anonymises your data stored by Google that are linked to cookies, user or advertising IDs (e.g. User ID or DoubleClick Cookies, Android Advertising ID) after 14 months. You can find further information here:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

 

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API (Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland), for visually representing geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google will also collect, process and use data on the usage of map functions by visitors. You can gather further information on the data processing by Google from Google's privacy policies.
The data transmission into the USA is based on the standard contract clauses of the EU Commission.
You can find details here:
https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/
https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs
More information on the handling of user data can be found in the privacy policy of Google:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

 

Use of Webfonts (Adobe TypeKit)

In order to present our website offer in an appealing and uniform manner, we use so-called web fonts.
These are provided by Adobe.
Said web fonts are integrated by a server call of Adobe (4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland), by which your browser stores the necessary files in the cache for a correct display of fonts and text contents. That way, it is communicated to the server which of our web pages you have visited. Adobe also stores the IP address of the browser and of the terminal device used for your visit to these web pages.
Adobe fonts are used based on the interest to represent our web offer in an appealing way. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR.
You can find more detailed information on Adobe fonts in the privacy notes of Adobe:
https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/typekit.html
If you should not wish that, you can set your browser in such a way that the fonts will not be loaded from Adobe servers (e.g. by add-ons like Ghostery or NoScript). When your browser does not support the fonts or access is prevented, fonts and text contents will be displayed using a standard font of the system.

ERASURE AND/OR BLOCKING OF THE DATA

We adhere to the principles of data reduction and data economy. Therefore, we store your personal data only as long as it is required for achieving the above-mentioned purposes or as provided by the various storage periods defined by the legislator. As soon as the respective purpose or said periods ceases / expires, the respective data will be blocked or erased as a matter of routine in accordance with the provisions of law. As a rule, this is already the case when the session has ended.

SSL ENCRYPTION

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

ALTERATION OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to adjust this Privacy Notice so that it always will correspond to the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes in our services in the Privacy Notice, for example when introducing new services. Your repeated visit then will be subject to the new Privacy Notice.